12/16/11

On the second day of Christmas…

more Christmas cards!

I think I first saw this one on Pinterest and went to Lisa’s blog, I’m in Haven, and found many more treasures. It uses the negative space left by the Spellbinders Layered Poinsettia die and I added holly leaves and some gems. Which, btw, were a PITA to attach to the centers of the flowers. The top layer of the card is popped up on foam tape and the gems in the flower centers didn’t have aggressive enough adhesive on them, so they didn’t stick down very well. I tried a dot of glue and that didn’t work. I ended up using mini Glue Dots on every one, and several of them got away from me before I could get them stuck. Wily little creatures. In the end I prevailed and this is the result. I only made one of these so far and may make a couple more, but I may have to come up with a different center for the flowers.

005

Another one from I’m in Haven. You really should pop over to her blog and have a look around. There is lots of inspiration there, she is so talented! The branch, leaves and berries are made with a Memory Box die, Twigs and Berries, and the sentiment is, of course, Hero Arts. Can you tell I love their stamps?? I added some veins to the leaves with an embossing stylus for a little texture.

006

That’s it for today. I better get busy with address labels and stamps. See you tomorrow with a few more cards. I hope you are having a wonderful day!

2 comments:

  1. LMAO! Took me a minute to figure out what PITA stood for. . .was thinking of the bread thingys, then the animal group (I know PETA), then the light bulb went on! LOL You did have a time but the end result was worth it. Beautiful card! Love the second too. . .that may be one I need to try to get my card quota done in time! Thanks for sharing! Best, Curt

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG, now I need these dies! And now I've added that other blog to my reader so I'm back over 500 unread. Thankyouverymuch.

    Ah, the centers. Did you put a dimensional under the center of each fleur? Also try a wet glue, like the Martha gel glue. That stuff ... I want to marry it.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by, I love reading your comments.